Share

India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification for 98083 Vacancies

India Post Recruitment 2022 official notification will soon be released by India post for the 98,083 vacancies for various posts at indiapost.gov.in. Check the Recruitment details in the article.

India Post Recruitment 2022 

India Post Recruitment 2022: India Post is a government-operated postal system in India, part of the Department of Post under the Ministry of Communications. India post will publish an official notification inviting online applications from eligible candidates to apply for the posts of postman, mail guards, and other posts at the official website indiapost.gov.in. Through this recruitment drive, 98,083 positions are going to be filled for empty positions in 23 circles around the nation. Candidates who are willing to take part in Post Office Recruitment 2022 then they should definitely visit the official website and then Apply Online for India Post Recruitment 2022 after the release. Go through the article for details like apply online process, eligibility criteria, steps to apply, etc.

India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification for 98083 Vacancies
India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification for 98083 Vacancies

India Post Recruitment 2022 – Overview

The applicants must know the complete information regarding India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification. We have mentioned all the important information related to the recruitment in the table given below and you must adhere to all the important details provided.

India Post Recruitment 2022
OrganizationIndia Post
PostsPostman, Mail Guard, MTS
Vacancies98,083
India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification3rd/4th week of August 2022
Registration beginsto be notified
Last Date To Applyto be notified
Selection ProcessMerit-Based
Job Location23 Circles around Nation
Official Websiteindiapost.gov.in

India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification

India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification will be released on its official website announcing 98,083 vacancies for different posts containing all the recruitment details such as apply online dates, vacancies, eligibility criteria, and application fees. The candidates can check the India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification from the direct link which will be soon provided below for your reference. Till then candidates can go through the post-wise vacancy details from the PDF provided below.

India Post Recruitment 2022 Vacancy PDF – Click to Download

India Post Recruitment Vacancy 2022

A total of 98,083 vacancies have been released through the India Post Recruitment 2022 for the posts of Postman, Mail Guard and MTS.

The post-wise vacancies have been tabulated below-

India Post Recruitment Vacancy 2022 – Post-wise
PostsVacancy
Postman59,099
Mailguard1,445
Multi-Tasking(MTS)37,539
Total98,083

The Region-wise vacancies for various posts have been tabulated below-

India Post Recruitment Vacancy 2022 – Region-wise
CirclePostman VacancyMail Guard VacancyMTS Vacancy
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Harayana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744
Total59099144537539

India Post Recruitment Apply Online

The Interested and eligible candidates for the India Post Recruitment 2022 can apply online either from the official website or by clicking on the direct Apply online link will be provided below. India post will soon activate the India Post Recruitment 2022 apply online link on its official website indiapost.gov.in.  It is suggested that the candidates must apply well in advance to avoid the last minutes rush. The direct link to apply online is mentioned below (Updated soon).

India Post Recruitment 2022 Apply Online Link(Inactive)

Steps to Apply for India Post Recruitment 2022

  1. Visit the official website of India Post i.e. indiapost.gov.in or click on the link given below.
  2. Click on the Post Office Recruitment 2022 link in the homepage.
  3. Click on the Register link provided
  4. Fill Out the India Post Office Recruitment Form 2022 and upload the requisite documents.
  5. Finally, Submit the Application Form and pay application fees to confirm.
  6. Take a printout of the application from.

India Post Recruitment 2022 – Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must know all the eligibility criteria required for the India Post Recruitment 2022 for the various posts. The eligibility criteria for the posts of Postman, Mailguard and MTS are described below.

India Post Recruitment 2022 – Educational Qualification

The candidates applying for India Post Recruitment 2022 should have the required eligibility criteria to be eligible for the vacancies. The educational qualification for the various posts is tabulated below.

India Post Recruitment 2022 – Educational Qualification
PostsEligibility Criteria
PostmanCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board.
MailguardCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board. Must have basic computer skills
MTSCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board. Must have basic computer skills

India Post Recruitment 2022 – Age Limit

The maximum and minimum age limit prescribed for India Post Recruitment 2022 for the various posts is 18 to 32 years. 

India Post Recruitment 2022 – FAQ

Q1. When will India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification be released?

Ans. The India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification is expected to published in the 3rd or 4th week of August 2022.

Q2. How many Vacancies have been released by India post?

Ans. India post has released 98,083 Vacancies for postmen, mail guards, and Multi tasking staff.

Q3. What is the age limit for India Post Recruitment 2022?

Ans. The age limit for India Post Recruitment 2022 is 18 to 32 years.

Campus Activewear IPO: GMP, price, key dates, review BPSC 67th CCE Prelims 2022 MP Board MPBSE Class 10th, 12th Result 2022